This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 November 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sioux AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 5th IDG, Army Air Corps |
| Registration: | XT808 |
| MSN: | WA515 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near El Adem -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Adem, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One of the aircraft’s skids caught in the canopy of a truck while flying over a convoy in Libya. The aircraft rolled to the right and crashed. The two occupants escaped safely
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm 