Hard landing Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139479

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XT150
MSN: 1562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asahan Ranges, Malacca -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered clutch failure on take off from a jungle clearing in Malaysia during a CASEVAC mission. The aircraft landed heavily on its starboard side injuring one of the three occupants. Cause of crash was an engine over speed resulting in the aircraft yawing, hitting the ground and rolling over. Declared cat 5 (P) on 14/6/68.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm