| Date: | Wednesday 9 December 1981 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N111BB |
| MSN: | 7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Kadoka, Sd -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Quinn,Sd |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obsd performing aerobatic mnvrs w otr acft.Struck hyway after crossing under power ln.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82FTK02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 