Accident Westland 30-160 VT-EKO, 14 Jul 1988
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139480

Date:14-JUL-1988
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic WG30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland 30-160
Owner/operator:Pawan Hans
Registration: VT-EKO
MSN: 030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Katra, Jammu and Kashmir -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Katra helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to land in poor visibility with passengers on way to Vaishno Devi shrine.

Sources:

Westland Aircraft since 1915 / Derek N James
Aviation World (March 2010)
Flight International 23-29 May 1990
The Indian Express 15 July 1988, p1