Accident Henschel 126 , Wednesday 30 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1940
Time:
Type:Henschel 126
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Vasiliada village, NE of Kastoria -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Italian Fiat CR32. Made an emergency landing. The observer Evangelos Giannaris was killed by enemy fire.

Sources:

Hellenic Air Force History, Volume C, pg180