Accident Fiat CR.32 , Thursday 31 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 1940
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.32
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biliste -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot abandoned plane after loss of orientation in bad weather. Two planes of same squadron lost that day.

Sources:

Hellenic Air Force History, Volume C, p182