This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat CR.32 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación del Tercio - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Madrid -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:1.Shot down by Soviet Polikarpov I-15 fighter aircraft during Spanish Civil War (7.36-4.37).
2.A patrol of two Fiat made a sortie over Madrid and saw an italian Romeo Ro.37 having trouble against an squadron of modern and unknown, for them, soviet fighters, I-15's. They succeed protecting the light bomber, but were both shot down overwhelmed by the enemy. Sergente.Giovanbattista Magistrini managed to land his heavily damaged aircraft behind friendly lines, but he succumbed to his wounds later. The aircraft was recovered. The second pilot, Dequal, survived
Sources:
1.Polikarpov I-15, I-16 and I-153 Aces / Mikhail Maslov
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 94 "Fiat CR.32 aces of the Spanish Civil War"
Alfredo Logoluso 2010 Pag 27