Accident Fiat CR.32 Unknown, Wednesday 4 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1936
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.32
Owner/operator:Aviación del Tercio - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1.Shot down by Soviet Polikarpov I-15 fighter aircraft during Spanish Civil War (7.36-4.37).
2.A patrol of two Fiat made a sortie over Madrid and saw an italian Romeo Ro.37 having trouble against an squadron of modern and unknown for them, soviet fighters, I-15's. They succeed protecting the light bomber, but were both shot down overwhelmed by the enemy. Capt.Vincenzo Dequal hit softly in his head, lost consciousness and found himself in the ground with his parachute, which had automaticly opened. He was wounded and behind enemy lines, nevertheless, he managed to reach his lines safely. The second Fiat (Magistrini) was not so lucky.

Sources:

1.Polikarpov I-15, I-16 and I-153 Aces / Mikhail Maslov.
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 94 "Fiat CR.32 aces of the Spanish Civil War"
Alfredo Logoluso 2010 Pag 27