Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-81 Unknown, Monday 25 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 October 1937
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-81
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 mi from Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Brought down by ace Evgeniy Srepanov in a Soviet Polikarpov I-15 fighter aircraft during Spanish Civil War.
The fate of the crew is unknown

Sources:

1.Polikarpov I-15, I-16 and I-153 Aces / Mikhail Maslov