This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 Type 06 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alicante Airfield -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Archena Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Alicante Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:1.Squadron Commander, St/Lt Konstantin Ilyich Kolesnikov was killed when the wings of his I-16 folded up in mid-air. He was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 04 July 1937.
2.A new batch of 62 I-16s Typ 06 had arrived from the USSR and severe structural wing weaknesses had been identifyied. At least, four more Soviet pilots were reported killed before this issue was solved in the field
Sources:
Osprey Aircraft of the Aces 95 2010
Polikarpov I-15, I-16 and I-153 Aces /
Mikhail Maslov Pag 29
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085539/ https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/676.php 