This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 May 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov R-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khalkhin Gol Area -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off on a liaison mission to the 6th Mongolian Cavalry Division. R-5Sh was intercepted by JAAF Ki-27 fighters of the 24th Sentai, 2nd Chutai and shot down at Khalkhin Gol Area.
St/Lt Nikolay Ulyanovich Suprun (pilot) was killed. Observer Arkhipov bailed out.
Sources:
Polikarpov I-15, I-16 and I-153 Aces / Mikhail Maslov
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/r-5/suprun.html https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero82705490/ 