This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 May 1939 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 70 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khalkhin Gol -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:I-16 of 70 IAP was shot down by JAAF Ki-27 fighters during a border patrol flight over the Khalkhin Gol River.
Lt Ivan Timofeevich Lysenko was killed.
Sources:
https://www.moypolk.ru/soldier/cherenkov-nikolay-stepanovich Polikarpov I-15, I-16 and I-153 Aces / Mikhail Maslov
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/iap70.php 