Accident Bell 47G-3B-2 Sioux NZ3709, Friday 11 November 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-2 Sioux
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3709
MSN: 6811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiouru, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waiouru, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed November 11, 1983 during a reconnaissance flight south of Waiouru, New Zealand. Three occupants all army officers.

Sources:

http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/sioux.html
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz3701.shtml
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airforce.mil.nz/about-us/aircraft/sioux.htm]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1981 NZ3708 3 Sqn RNZAF 0 Lutu, Viti Levu w/o
Fuel exhaustion