Accident Schleicher ASH 26E D-KDLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139514

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Salzburg
Registration: D-KDLB
MSN: 26118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uttendorf, Stubachtal -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a forrest after the pilot lost control of it in strong turbulences. The glider went missing and was found a day later. The pilot was on a föhn-flight from Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ.
The pilot (69) was dead as the glider was found.

Sources:

http://salzburg.orf.at/news/stories/2506943/
http://www.salzburg24.at/vermisstes-segelflugzeug-aufgefunden-pilot-tot/3066624
http://www.krone.at/300578