Accident Bell 47G-4A N28938, Friday 22 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 2010
Time:09:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Inland Crop Dusters Inc
Registration: N28938
MSN: 7728
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7207 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shafter, CA (MIT)
Destination airport:Shafter, CA (MIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the helicopter to make an aerial application pass. At approximately 80 feet above ground level, he heard a muffled "crack/bang" and the helicopter immediately yawed and he experienced lateral vibrations in the cyclic. The pilot then initiated a forced landing with the shaking becoming more violent. The helicopter subsequently landed hard with the engine still running. The main rotor blades contacted and severed the tail boom, and the engine separated from its mounts. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that a main rotor counterweight was missing. Examination of the broken counterweight rod end showed evidence of corrosion over approximately 45 percent of the diameter of the rod end. Maintenance records indicate that a Service Bulletin to inspect main rotor counterweight rods for pit corrosion had not been complied with. The Service Bulletin states that after an initial inspection of the main rotor counterweight rods, recurrent inspections should be accomplished every 300 hours of time in service.
Probable Cause: The loss of a main rotor blade counterweight due to corrosion. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the operator to perform the initial and recurrent inspections required by a Service Bulletin to detect the corrosion in the counterweight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/about/office_org/headquarters_offices/avs/offices/afs/afs700/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 1987 N28938 Gary Michael Eccles 0 Stockton, CA sub

Location