| Date: | Friday 22 May 1981 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N35DW |
| MSN: | 22130DW |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livingston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:plnd 10turn inverted spin.Bgn spin aprx 4500ft.Coml Pilot cert still under 120 day suspension.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FRA34 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB