ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139522
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 4 September 2010 |
Time: | 22:12 |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Sofia -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | CPH |
Destination airport: | Greece |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Scandinavian Airline system had to preform a emercency landing in Sofia Airport after the pilot had declared engine fire onboard the Md82. The airplane landed safely and the passengers which were flying from Copenhagen to the Greek Islands was taken on another flight.
Sources:
http://www.novinite.com/view_news.php?id=119838