Incident Cessna U206F Stationair 8R-GGE, Wednesday 26 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2011
Time:9:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited (ASL)
Registration: 8R-GGE
MSN: U20603358
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arau Airstrip, Region 7 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ogle Airport - SYGO
Destination airport:Arau airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 206 Stationair of Air Service Limited crashed and flipped over when landing at Arau airstrip, Potaro.

All 5 occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.stabroeknews.com/2011/news/guyana/10/26/plane-crashes-at-arau/
http://demerarawaves.com/Latest/2011/10/26/aircraft-crash-lands-on-interior-airstrip.html
https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2011/10/27/cessna-crashes-at-arau-no-injuries/