| Date: | Monday 1 September 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Extra EA-300S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80LA |
| MSN: | 024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Santarém -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | LPHR |
| Destination airport: | LPSR |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Extra 300S N80LA took part in an air show during a a religious festivity in homage to “Our Lady of Loreto”, patroness of all aviators, in the village of Alcafozes, Idanha-a-Nova, Portugal.
Light aircraft elected to station at the nearest aerodrome, Castelo Branco, departing from there for the display.
Before departure from Castelo Branco, the aircraft was refuelled by another pilot, who filled up ACRO/CENTRAL tank but added nothing to wing tanks.
The aircraft took-off at 11:40 for a trip of ten minutes time to Alcafozes, where it had to hold for another five minutes, prior to its display of eight minutes, after which it headed to Santarém.
The pilot declared that, on the way to Santarém, he decided to simulate an engine failure approach to an unprepared field and, when passing 500ft, he tried to recover and proceed to destination, but the engine didn’t react to power demand. Having a partial engine power loss, the pilot managed to make an emergency landing on a small river island, just the aiming point of his intended simulated engine failure approach. After landing, the aircraft slid for 27m, approximately, and rested on its belly, with main gear detached.
Primary cause for the emergency landing was engine failure, probably due to fuel starvation.
The following were considered as 