Incident Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair OO-ESC, Saturday 22 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:ASD Paracadutismo Belluno
Registration: OO-ESC
MSN: U20602001
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:River Piave shore, near Belluno -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Belluno - LIDB/BLX
Destination airport:Belluno - LIDB/BLX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after takoff a Cessan TU206F Turbo Stationair made a forced landing on the river Piave shore due to an engine failure.

The six occupants escaped unharmed. The aircraft was undamaged (besides the engine).

The ANSV opened the safety investigation.

Sources:

http://corrierealpi.gelocal.it/belluno/cronaca/2011/10/24/news/cessna-in-avaria-salvato-dal-pilota-1.1620078
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1490

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGalleryEbaw/201103/a110323%20GV%20OO-ESC%20%20%20Cessna%20TU.206H%20%20Turbo%20Stationair%20-%20110323%20EBAW%20(GV).jpg] (photo)