This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 October 2011 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-304ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | ArkeFly |
| Registration: | PH-OYJ |
| MSN: | 29384/784 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-300 aborted the takeoff from Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO), India after striking birds.
Reportedly one or more birds were ingested in one of the engines.
The airplane operated on flight OR465 from Amsterdam to Colombo with an en route stop at Goa.
Sources:
ANP
http://www.asianage.com/india/dutch-plane-aborts-goa-take-after-bird-strike-898
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/image137425.html
Location