Accident Bell 47G YV-C-GAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139536

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV-C-GAC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salvation, Edo. Bolívar -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This helicopter was carrying two (2) fuel drums in a sling undernearth, when it experience an in flight engine failure. The pilot could not eject the load, and the helicopter was destroyed after impacting with a tree, at low altitude, falling to the ground.

CREW: One only, Capt. Eddy Marin was killed in the impact

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110122042952/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/yv.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20120311202000/http://www.fortunecity.com/olympia/jordan/568/41.html