Accident Bell 47G-2 YV-C-CPQ, Friday 6 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Aerotécnica S.A.
Registration: YV-C-CPQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lagunillas, Edo.Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst flying with another Bell 47G-2A (YV-C-CPL with Chap. Lanz and another person on board), the aircraft had a malfunction and crashed. Cap. Jesus Paez (injured), and (1) other person on board (uninjured).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120311202000/http://www.fortunecity.com/olympia/jordan/568/41.html