Accident Bell 47G-4A YV-O-PTJ-10, Tuesday 11 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Policía Judicial (CTPJ)
Registration: YV-O-PTJ-10
MSN: 7717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aeropuerto de Maiquetía, Edo.D.F. -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter's hover was affected due to strong winds, and the machine started a turn without control over its own axis to the left, was at low altitude, and impacted into the ground. Capitán Jesús Paez Bolívar and mechanic Orangel González unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120311202000/http://www.fortunecity.com/olympia/jordan/568/41.html