| Date: | Sunday 4 May 1980 |
| Time: | 18:42 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N75KS |
| MSN: | 725 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Wayne, In -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:elevator push-pull tube failed at rod end bearing.Aircraft rolled inverted aft lift-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI80FET18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB