Incident Airco DH.5 A9324, Monday 1 October 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 October 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:at Honnecourt -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
pilot 2/Lt. Huxley in DH5 (A9324) left aerodrome Baizieux at 7 a.m. and crashed at 8. a.m. at Honnecourt owing to Tappet Rod breaking. Pilot uninjured and Longeron Ok . Planes struts broken wheels buckled engine damaged, Cowl broken , Propeller broken, machine returned for repair.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps