This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 October 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A9242 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | at Honnacourt -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baizieux (Francie) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:pilot Lt. Morrison in DH5 (A9242) left Baizieux at 8. a.m. came down at Honnacourt at 9.a.m. owing to magneto failure. Pilot unhurt. Longeron broken. Lower Centre Section Planes damaged . Propeller and cowling broken . Machine written off.
Sources:
First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps