Incident Airbus A321-111 HB-IOH, 26 Oct 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139546

Date:26-OCT-2011
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-111
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IOH
MSN: 664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over Kassel (Hessen), Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Copenhagen (EKCH/CPH)
Destination airport:Zürich (ZHR/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Swiss International Air Lines Airbus A321-111, performing flight LX-1273 and en route from Copenhagen to Zurich declared an emergency at FL 370, over Kassel, Germany, and made a quick descent and landed at Frankfurt Airport.
Reason for the diversion was a cracked outer windshield pane on the flight deck.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//
http://www.nzz.ch/nachrichten/hintergrund/wissenschaft/cockpit-scheibe_beschaedigt__swiss_muss_notlanden_1.13137673.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=445280d2&opt=0