This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 October 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A9464 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | ? -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baizieux (Francie) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Capt Wilson in Airco DH5 (A9464) left aerodrome Baizieux at 5:30 a.m. owing to ignition trouble. Machine crashed smashed all planes struts. Tail plane, damaged engine. Prop broken, Cowl broken, Machine returned for repair. Pilot uninjured.
Sources:
First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps