This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 October 1917 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Airco DH.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A9226 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | at Roequinqy -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baizieux (Francie) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:2/Lt James in DH5 (A9226) left aerodrome Baizieux at 7:00 a.m. and crashed at 8:15 a.m. after patrolling at Cambrai. He landed at Roequinqy owing to a tappet rod breaking. R.H. Long. broken. Prop and Cowl broken. Machine returned for rebuilding. Pilot uninjured
Sources:
First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps