Incident Airco DH.5 A9245, Thursday 11 October 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 October 1917
Time:05:30
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Baizieux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2/Lt. Holden in DH5 (A9245) left aerodrome Baizieux at 5:20 a.m. and crashed at 5:30 a.m. du to a bad landing . Longerons broken, planes U/S , cowling broken. Pilot uninjured, machine returned for rebuilding

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps