ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139551
Last updated: 9 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-OCT-2011 |
Time: | 15:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 172F Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5613R |
C/n / msn: | 17253225 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Smoketown Airport - KS37, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Unknown, UN |
Destination airport: | Smoketown, PA (S37) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while on final approach for landing, he descended the airplane too low and that the airplane's left wing contacted a tree. The airplane veered left and continued to descend before impacting the ground, resulting in substantial damage to both wings and the engine firewall. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain a proper approach path, which resulted in a collision with a tree.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111031X42645&key=1