Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II OE-FKG, Friday 28 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2011
Time:c. 21:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Johannes Ruttinger Systemtechnik GmbH
Registration: OE-FKG
MSN: 31T-8020036
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toulouse–Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kassel Airport (KSF/EDVK), Germany
Destination airport:Toulouse–Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO), France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II, accompanied by three passengers, members of his family, took off at 16 h 35 min from Kassel Airport (KSF/EDVK) for a private flight in IFR bound for that of Toulouse-Blagnac. After approximately three hours of flight, it was cleared for the approach, then benefited from radar guidance for the ILS of runway 14R. During the last exchange with the controller, while the aircraft was on final at 900 feet in height, the pilot specified that he had a problem, without specifying its nature because the message was interrupted. Shortly thereafter, radar and radio contacts were lost. The wreckage was found near the threshold of runway 14R.
The pilot and the three passengers perished and the aircraft was destryed.

- Cause:
An anomaly in the right engine probably generated traction asymmetry. The pilot probably did not react early enough to the decrease in speed and probably had difficulty controlling the asymmetry of traction before losing control of the aircraft.
The pursuit of a rapid arrival without external visual references, the probable fascination with the objective, insufficient and inappropriate type rating training could have contributed to the occurrence of this accident.
The theoretical and practical training of aircraft flight crews and the monitoring of training organizations were the subject of five safety recommendations.

Sources:

1. https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2011/11/01/1205726-seul-survivant-du-crash-le-garcon-de-9-ans-decede-des-suites-de-ses-blessures.html
2. https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2011/10/31/1204734-crash-le-temps-de-l-enquete.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/operator/johannes-ruttinger-systemtechnik
4. https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/oe-g111028.en.pdf
5. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2011/10/austrian-registered-piper-cheyenne-two.html
6. https://flightsafety.org/easa-2016-safety-recommendations/
7. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/34377_1311703190.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N30DJ, N2570W

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2001 OE-FKG AIRLINK Luftverkehrs GmbH 0 Strasbourg Airport (SXB/LFST), Entzheim min

Location

Images:

Photo(c): BEA France

Media: