Accident Aero L-39ZA Albatros , Friday 28 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 2011
Time:19:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,1 km from Uyo Airport, Akwa Ibom State -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calabar Airport (CBQ/DNCA)
Destination airport:AKIA
Narrative:
A Nigerian Air Force L-39 trainer and light attack jet has crashed whilst on a routine training mission, but both pilots managed to eject safely.

The aircraft, from 303 Flying Training School at Kano, came down near Uyo airport in Akwa Ibom State on Friday. Both pilots ejected safely.

“The preliminary exercise commenced at the AKIA on Tuesday 25th October, 2011 and has been very successful in the last three days. On Friday 28th October, 2011, seven NAF airplanes departed MEIA en-route AKIA out of which six landed safely. Unfortunately, at 19.09 hours, one of the aircraft with two pilots on board crash-landed 1,100 meters from Runway 21. The AKIA aerodrome rescue and fire fighting safety team on activation responded promptly to the incident.

Sources:

http://www.defenceweb.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=20652:nigerian-air-force-l-39-crashes&catid=35:Aerospace&Itemid=107