Incident Airco DH.5 A9373, Tuesday 16 October 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1917
Time:10:40
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:at Gouy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Bartlam in DH5 (A9373) left aerodrome Baizieux on patrol at 10:35 a.m, crashed at Gouy at 10:40 a.m. owing to engine trouble. Pilot uninjured, Longerons broken , front Plate bent, plane spars and ribs and u/c broken, prop. broken. Returned for repair.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps