Incident Airco DH.5 A9284, Tuesday 16 October 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Baizieux -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Narrative:
Lt.Howard in DH5 (A9284) left aerodrome Baizieux at 10:35 a.m. and returned at 12:35 p.m. on C.O.P. at Gouyt owing to being shot about by E.A. Pilot uninjured. Longeron badly splintered , top L.H. rear , upper main spar pierced , top L.H. leading edge cut in half . R.H. rear upper and lower trailing edge shattered R.H. lower Aileron pierced in 2 places L.H. outer. Sear strut damaged U/C bullet hole thro´ fairing of U/C . One cylinder of engine damaged . Machine to depot for repais.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps