Incident Airco DH.5 A9224, Saturday 20 October 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 October 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Baizieux -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Taylor in DH5 (A9224) left aerodrome Baizieux on patrol at 8:50 a.m. on C.O.P. over Arras and landed owing to engine trouble T. piece breaking top. R.Long broken . Prop. broken. Cowling broken .

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps