Incident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N990MW, Friday 28 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Wells Fargo Bank
Registration: N990MW
MSN: 421B0817
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Monterrey - MMMY, Nuevo Leon -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MMLO
Destination airport:MMMY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nosegear of a Cessna 421B Golden Eagle collapsed during landing at Monterrey - MMMY, Nuevo Leon.

No injuries to the four occupants.

Aircraft was on a flight from Guanajuato International Airport - MMLO to Monterrey - MMMY.

Sources:

http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=46884

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N990MW.html (photo)

Location