Incident Airco DH.5 A9469, Tuesday 23 October 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Baizieux airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:Baizieux (F)
Narrative:
Lt.Matthews in DH5 (A9469) left aerodrome Baizieux on patrol at 5:45 a.m. and crashed at 5:50 a.m. owing to engine failure. pilot Ok L.H. long, bruised. Plane broken also Centre Section. engine damaged. Prop. broken. Cowling damaged. To depot for repair.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps