Accident Chance Vought XF7U-1 Cutlass 122473, Tuesday 15 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1949
Time:c. noon
Type:Chance Vought XF7U-1 Cutlass
Owner/operator:Chance Vought
Registration: 122473
MSN: 02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
2d prototype lost on test flight over the Chesapeake Bay, near Bloodsworth Island, out of NAS Patuxent River. Chief test pilot William H.B. Millar was killed.

Sources:

The Evening Star 16 March 1949, pA5
AAIR
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries13.html