This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Chance Vought XF7U-1 Cutlass |
| Owner/operator: | Chance Vought |
| Registration: | 122472 |
| MSN: | 01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ardmore AAF, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Take-off accident. Vought test pilot Paul Thayer unhurt.
Note: (1) a F7U Cutlass crash-landed onto runway at Dallas Chance Vought aircraft plant after a test flight 20 JUL 50. Test pilot Howard Mabey walked away unhurt.
Sources:
AAIR
(1) Gladewater Daily Mirror 21 July 1950, p7