Accident Glenn Martin 139 WH-1 M-506, Monday 21 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 February 1938
Time:23:10
Type:Glenn Martin 139 WH-1
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: M-506
MSN: 669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pangkalan Jati NW of Batavia, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tjililitan
Destination airport:Tjililitan
Narrative:
Aircraft got into a spin crashed and caught fire.Khow Khe Hien was killed in an aircraft crash with a military 139 bomber in February 1938
LA/KNIL (Luchtvaart Afdeling/Koninklijke Nederlands-Indische Leger, Aviation Department of the Royal Netherlands-Indies Army). Other casualties: A.G. Vermeulen-lt pilot / J. Hermanides-observer
/ D.B.P. van Riel-radio telegraphist / G.C. de Hondt-reporter.

Sources:

Le Fana de l'Aviation, n° 504 - November 2011
https://www.secretprojects.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=13787.0
Bataviaasch Nieuwsblad Febr 22, 1938 + Het Nieuws v.d. Dag voor Ned.-Indie same date.
Son of J. Hermanides
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-m/vliegtuigen-m-martin-139