Hard landing Incident Guimbal Cabri G2 G-UIMB, Wednesday 26 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2011
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Helitrain Ltd.
Registration: G-UIMB
MSN: 1028
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Destination airport:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach into Kemble, just before touchdown, the pilot lost control of the helicopter in yaw. The engine then stopped, probably due to fuel sloshing due to the high yaw rate, and the helicopter landed heavily. Accoarding to the following exceprt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was approaching to land at Cotswold Airport (Kemble) after a short flight to the north of the airfield. The pilot rejoined the circuit left-hand downwind for Runway 26; the wind was from 200 degrees at 17 knots. He turned finals to the south of the runway and, as he passed the airfield boundary, turned the helicopter into wind.

However, during the final stages as he levelled off at about 5 feet, the helicopter started to yaw gently to the left. The pilot continued applying right yaw pedal but, as it reached about 45-60 degrees to the wind direction, the yaw rate increased dramatically and he pulled the collective to clear the ground. As anticipated, this increased the yaw rate and the helicopter turned through about three to six complete revolutions, during which time he checked that he was applying the correct pedal input. The engine then stopped. Still yawing left, he attempted to cushion the landing, but the helicopter landed heavily.

The right skid collapsed completely, and the front left skid bow also broke. The tail boom partially fractured just forward of the horizontal stabiliser but the pilot and passenger were uninjured and were able to vacate the helicopter normally."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to skid bows, skid bow mountings and empennage".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/10/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffe3ed915d1371000a57/Guimbal_Cabri_G2_G-UIMB_03-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=UIMB
3. http://www.wiltsglosstandard.co.uk/news/cotswolds/9330517.Investigation_after_helicopter_crashes_at_Cotswold_Airport/?ref=rss&ref=erec
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/467420-guimbal-cabri-down-kemble.html
5. http://helihub.com/2011/10/26/26-oct-11-g-uimb-guimbal-cabri-g2-kemble-uk/
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/eigjb/8232757712

Media:

G-UIMB at Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) on 13 July 2013: Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: Guimbal &emdash; G-UIMB Guimbal Cabri G2