Incident Airco DH.5 A9224, Saturday 17 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:in Warloy -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt. Taylor in DH5 (A9224) left aerodrome Baizieux at 11:45 a.m. and collided at 11:50 a.m. with a haystack in Warloy. Cause engine failure. Damage two rear and front longerons broken, framework broken bracing wires, 4 main planes top and bottom, centre section broken, elevator rudder and Fin broken, Prop. and cowling broken. pilot uninjured. Pilot was engaged in Target practice and Bomb dropping when his engine refused to pick up.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps