Incident Airco DH.5 B377, Tuesday 20 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: B377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:at Fremicourt -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.McKenzie left aerodrome Baizieux (Francie) and was shot down at Fremicourt. Pilot O.K.
Prop. shot through. Fuselage smashed. Planes damaged, U/S damaged, Petrol tank damaged.
Aircraft to depot for repair.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps