Incident Airco DH.5 A9483, Tuesday 20 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9483
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bapaume -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:Bapaume
Narrative:
Lt.Robertson in DH5 (A9483) left aerodrome Baizieux (Francie) and landet at A.L.G. Bapaume at 9:30 a.m. .Pilot uninjured. Machine badly shot about by E.A.
Main Petol tank shot through. R. Longeron shot through. To depot for repair.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps