Accident Airco DH.5 A9376, Tuesday 20 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Taylor in DH5 (A9376) left aerodrome Baizieux (Francie) at 8:20 a.m. on Special mission and was brought down in No Mans Land a complete wreck, struck off as unsalvable. This pilot was not injured and tried to start another machine , he joined in with infantry and finally rescued a wounded lad.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps