This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 November 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A9278 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bapaume -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baizieux (Francie) |
| Destination airport: | Bapaume |
Narrative:Lt.Holden in DH5 (A9278) left aerodrome Baizieux (Francie) at 8:20 a.m. on Special mission . Machine was badly damaged by enemy aircraft and flow back to A.L.G. Bapaume. Damage Elevator control shot away. B.L. main Ribs shot through. L/Rear U/S strut shot through, R. and L. shot through, Tail plane shot through, Petrol tank shot through, Central section strut shot through in fact everything was shot through. All pilot got was one in the solo of rubber boot, and one which split his high boot at the knee , but neither bullets pierced the skin.
Sources:
First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps