Accident Airco DH.5 A9457, Tuesday 20 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.L.G. Bapaume
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Sheppard in DH5 (A9457) left on a special mission from A.L.G. Bapaume and came down in 57C P60. Pilot wounded, machine crashed and was unsalvable.
Machine and engine struck off as unsalvable

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps