Accident Airco DH.5 A9475, Tuesday 20 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.L.G. Bapaume
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Capt.Bell in DH5 (A9475) left aerodrome at 7:00 am and was shot down from the ground. Damaged longeron, shot through, Oil and petrol tanks shot through, struck off. Pilot was shot through the chest and was admitted into 23/C Casualty Clearing Station. He lingered until 27.lh. dec and then died.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps